Privacy Policy


Contempo recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information and sensitive information collected in a number of ways including:

  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • when you visit our website and / or via software, such as cookies and web or tracking pixels;
  • from you directly;
  • from third parties;
  • from our own records at Contempo; and
  • when legally required to do so.

Personal and Sensitive Information

Personal Information refers to information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Sensitive information refers to information or an opinion about an individual's personal preferences and characteristics (such as race, ethnicity, political opinions, memberships, religious or philosophical beliefs and sexual preference), health information about an individual, genetic information and/or biometric information. Sensitive information is afforded a higher level of protection than other personal information.

Kinds of information held and collected by Contempo

Personal information held by us is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted by you. When you register your interest or otherwise in the course of us providing our services to you, we may need to collect personal information which may include your name, address, telephone/mobile phone number, e-mail address, credit card details, your business name, your user id or password.

Sensitive information held by us is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted by you. Although we will rarely hold and/or collect this kind of information, the information we may hold includes your racial or ethnic background, your family status and/or financial information about you, such as your tax file number. At all times, we will take reasonable steps to obtain your express consent where we propose to handle your sensitive information.

Collecting information from you

Generally:

  • we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information; and
  • we will only use your personal information if and when we need to contact you.

For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

If you choose not to provide personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with access to the parts of this Site or to certain content, products and services available on or from this site or generally from Contempo.

Use of Information

Purpose of collecting and holding information

We use your information to provide our services to you or to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services. Personal information is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to that purpose, such as for limited marketing and online profile matching and retargeting, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Statement or at the time of collection.

Primary purpose refers to the particular purpose for which the information in question was collected. For example, if we were to provide you with a newsletter and we asked for your address to send it to you, the primary purpose for the collection for your address would be to send the newsletter to you at your address.

Secondary purpose is any purpose other than the primary purpose for which we have collected your personal information. Personal information will only be disclosed or used for a secondary purpose where:

  • you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • you would reasonably expect Contempo to use or disclose the information for that secondary purpose;
  • the use of disclosure is required by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;
  • a 'permitted general situation' exists, such as lessening or preventing a serious threat to life, health or safety, locating a missing person or to undertake a confidential alternative dispute resolution process; and
  • Contempo reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conduct by or behalf of an enforcement body.

We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, and in some instances, some of your business details. When you are on our website, we may collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visited, what you clicked on and your IP address. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

If you subscribe to receive promotional or other material from us or are registered for any services, then your personal information that you provide will be recorded. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and other limited marketing purposes, such as retargeting and online profile matching, (which may include being added to our mailing list, and in the instance when we are delivering a project in partnership with another company it may also include being added to the partner's mailing list for that particular project) but otherwise it will not be added to any other mailing lists.

Parties who will have access to personal information

Generally, your personal information will only be accessed by Contempo staff and officers when and where it is appropriate or necessary. However, your personal information may also be accessed, from time to time, by:

  • Contempo contractors;
  • Contempo project partners; and
  • Contempo suppliers.

Where a party, other than an employee or officer of Contempo, has access to the personal information of individuals, they will be required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles and, where appropriate, to enter into privacy agreements with Contempo.

Use of Aggregate Data

We may use personal information in aggregate form to improve our services and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by us or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

Period for which records are held and Information Retention and Destruction Practices

We have a policy in place for determining whether we will retain or destroy records of personal information. We periodically review the records of the personal information we hold.

Where we have held such records for Contempo number of years or have records for a project of plan which was completed Contempo number of years ago in our possession, we will take reasonable steps to determine whether it is appropriate for Contempo to retain or destroy that information.

Anonymity or pseudonyms

Where we make use of personal information for statistical or marketing purposes, we will endeavour to make use of pseudonyms and/or to make the applicable personal details anonymous.

Holding personal and sensitive information and security

Holding information securely

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal and sensitive information of our clients. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. In relation to personal information provided through our website, unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Receipt of unsolicited personal information

Unsolicited personal information is information received by an APP entity where the entity has taken no active steps to collect the information.

When and where Contempo receives unsolicited information Contempo will need to determine whether it could have collected the information under Australian Privacy Principle 3 (which governs the collection of solicited personal information). Where Contempo could not have collected the information under Australian Privacy Principle 3, Contempo will destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable, so long as it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Accessing and correcting Personal Information

Accessing personal information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. If you request access to your personal information, generally, we must we must give you access. If we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why.

You can make a request for access to your personal information under Australian Privacy Principles 12 or under the Freedom of Information Act 1992 (WA). Should you experience difficulty in determining the correct route by which to request access to your personal information, please contact us and we will provide you with assistance.

To request access, please contact:

info@contempocollection.com.au

We reserve the right to charge a fee for locating and providing you with your personal information.

Correction personal information

You have a right to request the correction and/or amendment of your personal information. If you make a request, we must take reasonable steps to correct the errors in the personal information if we consider it is incorrect.

Applications to have personal information held by Contempo corrected or amended should be made in writing to the contact as set out above, should provide enough information to determine what changes are required and should provide current contact details.

Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer’s browser.  Many cookies from websites will be visible from your browser.  You will usually find information on cookies and how to manage them under “options” or “settings” in your browser. You can choose to see cookies before deleting them and to keep cookies from some sites. Generally we use cookies to learn about the way you interact with Contempo’s content and to help us improve your experience when visiting Contempo’s website.

  • Contempo may record your visit through the use of cookies and may log the following information for purely statistical purposes:
  • your server address;
  • your top-level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .uk, etc);
  • the date and time of your visit to Contempo’s site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded by you;
  • the previous site(s) visited by you; and
  • the type of browser used by you.

Contempo will generally not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any cookies, tracking / web pixels or Google advertising products or features, unless it has robust notice of and the relevant party’s consent to that merger. In some circumstances, Contempo may identify a user in an anonymous way to facilitate a cross device match of a user’s history obtained from separate devices and merge that data. In this instance, we will not merge you personally-identifiable information as we will store your  personally-identifiable information  with the marketing cookie information.

Contempo’s website also makes use of third party cookies – these are cookies sent by businesses that provide content, such as advertising, on websites that you visit – that is, businesses other than Contempo.  Third party cookies are used on Contempo’s website to enable personalisation and remarketing and reporting for impression assisted visits, website conversions, user demographics and user interests. These third party cookies assist us in collecting aggregated contextual data so as to serve more relevant content to you via programmatic channels, and assist us in understanding and improving the delivery of advertisements to you.

Since your web browser may request advertisements and web beacons directly from advertisement network partner servers, these networks can view, edit, or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site. 

The third party cookies used on Contempo’s website include, but are not limited to, Google Analytics Advertising Features (via the use of Google advertising cookies), Loopa Retargeting, cookies from YouTube and the Facebook tracking / web pixel.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature.  You should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with features and / or functions on this website and on other websites.

If you want to opt out of the operation of third party cookies – such as those associated with the Google Analytics Advertising Feature – you will need to refer to the privacy policies of the relevant third party website(s).

You can also opt out of off-site and third-party-informed advertising by adjusting your cookie settings. From more information on your advertisement choices online and other services you can opt out of, visit the Digital Advertising Alliance: http://youradchoices.com/

Information that may be collected

Information provided to you

Information contained in any materials or products provided to you by any means including though use of our website may be subject to the Privacy Act and therefore  must not be used for direct marketing of goods and services or be released to any person or third party for the purpose of direct marketing of goods and services. Contempo takes no responsibility for any breaches of the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles by any person in relation to information obtained from the material or products supplied to you by any means including through our website.

Third Party

Via our website

In relation to use of our website, we may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our website to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

We are not responsible for the content or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to or from our sites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by us of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

Generally Contempo has taken steps, and will continue to take steps, to ensure that and/or encourage any domestic third parties it has dealings with to comply with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles when collecting, holding or using personal information provided to them by Contempo.

Social Media

When you browse and make use of Contempo’s social media pages (such as Facebook, Twitter and YouTube), you are using an external site and are therefore subject to the privacy policies and practices of that site.  If you have any questions or concerns regarding that site’s privacy policies and practices, you should review the privacy policy of the relevant site.  Contempo does not endorse, and is not accountable for, any views expressed by third parties using that site.

Contempo records all information posted to its social media pages and uses that information for the purposes of administering the pages, for record keeping, for considering and / or addressing any comments made and for running competitions and campaigns.  No attempt will be made to further identify social media subscribers except where requested and authorised by law.

The social networking services may also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube (a Google company) on their websites.

Likely overseas disclosure

It is not standard practice for Contempo to disclose personal information to overseas recipients. However, there is a possibility that, on occasion, your personal information may be disclosed to an overseas recipient. The location of any potential recipients will vary depending on the project or purpose concerned. Should you have any queries about the potential disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient then please contact us via the details referred to above.

Cloud servers 

  • Indirect overseas disclosure may occur as we back up collected information on a cloud based system provided by a third party data storage provider, as Contempo and the entities to which is discloses your personal information may, from time to time, utilise cloud-based computing services. In such cases, personal information may be disclosed to hosting entities overseas. As a result,  will not disclose personal information to entities without a privacy policy meeting or exceeding the standard of stringency contained in this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure

Contempo will disclose personal information when it permits that information to become known outside Contempo and where it releases it from its effective control. For example, Contempo would be said to have 'disclosed' your personal information where;

  • it shares that your personal information with another entity;
  • it publishes your personal information on the internet so that it is accessible by others;
  • where one of its staff reveals your personal information in the course of a conversation with a person who does not work for Contempo; or
  • where one of its staffs sends a document containing your personal information to someone who is not you.

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change this Privacy Statement, we will post those changes to our website and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Problems or questions

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Statement, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact Contempo.

 

 

Shipping/Delivery

How much will my delivery cost?

Delivery costs are calculated at a competitive rate using our local couriers. Since we ship from multiple warehouses, the costs may vary throughout the product range. 

To find out the total delivery cost, please add all items you wish to buy to the cart, enter your address at checkout and it will calculate the charge for you. 

When will I receive my order?

Standard Delivery and Premium Delivery: All “In Stock” goods will be dispatched within 3 business days of receiving your order.

Pre-orders: All items marked as 'pre-order' will be dispatched within 3 business days of the specified date on the product page and in your order confirmation. As we ship from multiple warehouses, please be mindful that you may receive some products sooner than others due to the location of the shipper.


Once the items leave the warehouse you will be notified via email that it has left and also given a tracking number to track your order online. 

What is the Premium Delivery Service?


All products over 25kg and Fragile items must be sent with our Premium Delivery service partner to ensure safe delivery and set up. The cost includes all insurances, transit and installation and will require you to be home when the goods arrive.

RETURNS

Can I return my item? 

We want you to love the products you buy from us. If you change your mind, you may return it to us for a store credit within 14 days of the date you received it, no questions asked. 

Do you offer refunds or exchanges?

If you change your mind, we will provide you with a store credit voucher in an amount equal to the price you paid for the product, less all shipping costs. You will be responsible for all shipping charges to facilitate a change of mind return. 

How do I lodge a return?

To lodge a return, please contact us with your name and order number and our customer care team will send you a return form and further instructions on arranging the return. 

Items returned must be in 'as-new' condition. This means you have not used, assembled, damaged, washed or laundered any of the items. Please return items secured in their original packaging. If you cannot return an item 'as new' in its original packaging, a handling and restocking fee may apply up to 20% of the value of the item. 

Non-returnable items excluded from all change of mind returns include: 

  • Products described as "made to order"
  • Mattresses, bedding and pillows
  • All forms of clearance stock (e.g. warehouse, showroom, floor stock etc.)
  • Clearance items
  • Personalised items
  • Gift Cards
  • Orders for commercial or non-domestic use

Within five (5) business days (based on the calendar in Western Australia) of receiving your return, and subject to confirming it is in 'as-new' condition, we will issue you with a store credit voucher via email in an amount equal to the price you paid for the product, less the cost to ship the product to you and the return shipping back to the warehouse. The return shipping cost is the same as the initial delivery fee. 

Returns must be sent to the following address:

14 King Edward Rd
Osborne Park
Western Australia, 6017

Please note: 

  • Store credit voucher codes will be valid for one (1) year from the date of issue.
  • If you purchase an item with promotional shipping (discounted or free shipping) and you return it because you change your mind, we will deduct the actual shipping costs from your store credit voucher. Both the cost of shipping the item to you and the cost of the return shipping to the warehouse will be deducted. 
  • We will not accept returns delivered in person to our offices or warehouse facilities.

 

 

Terms & Conditions

TERMS OF USE

Welcome to Contempo. We’re happy to have you here. We are committed to making our Terms and Conditions as easy to read and understand as possible. If you have any questions, please contact us. 

About these Terms and Conditions 


These Terms and Conditions, which include our Privacy Policy, set out the terms of the agreement between you and Contempo (ABN 63 109 534 723) for your use of our website, including purchasing products from our website. 

By using our website, you unreservedly accept these Terms and Conditions of Use, including our Privacy Policy (together our TOU), and you agree that your use of our website, including any purchase of goods from us, is subject to our TOU. 

These TOU cannot be varied without our written consent. We may update these TOU from time to time and the current version will always be shown on the TOU page of our website. We encourage you to read these TOU, and to contact us if you have any particular questions. If you do not agree to these TOU, you must not use our website in any manner. 

Accessing our website 

We will not be liable if for any reason our website is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may need to restrict access to our website (wholly or partly). 

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for your own access to our website. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our website through your Internet connection are aware of these TOU, and that they comply with them. 

OUR PRODUCT

We endeavour to ensure that all the products on our website are accurately described, and we rely on information provided to us by our suppliers. Unfortunately, on some occasions it is possible that our website may contain errors and we reserve the right to correct any errors or inaccuracies at any time, including after you have placed an order. In some cases the products we offer for sale are hand-made or made from natural or organic materials, and there may be small variations between the product image(s) and the product you receive. This will always be stated on the individual product listing. We endeavour to ensure that all colours are displayed accurately, but you should be aware that colours may appear slightly differently on different displays and screens. The shade of colour from screen to screen is not a fault or error. This will be classified as a change of mind and returning items based on change of mind will be at the expense of the customer. 

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we do not warrant that the product descriptions, colours, information or other content available or offered on our website are accurate, complete, reliable, current or error-free, nor do we make any warranty about the standard or quality of any of the products offered via our website. 

On rare occasions our suppliers find themselves unable to deliver products to us, or the products delivered are not of sufficient quality or workmanship. We reserve the right to withdraw any products from our website at any time and/or remove or edit any materials or content on our website. Whilst we will make our best efforts to process all orders, there may be exceptional circumstances which mean that we may need to refuse to process an order after we have sent you an order confirmation, which we reserve the right to do at any time, at our sole discretion. We will not be liable to you or any other third party by reason of our withdrawing any product from our website, whether it has been sold or not, removing or editing any materials or contents on our website, or for refusing to process or accept an order after we have sent you the order confirmation. 

OUR WEBSITE CHANGES REGULARLY

We aim to update our website regularly, and may change content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our website, or close it indefinitely. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure our website contains accurate information and content, however, we reserve the right to update our website as soon as an inaccuracy or error is brought to our attention. 

YOUR ORDER

After you have placed your order and we have processed your payment we will provide you with an order confirmation by email. This email does not guarantee that the product(s) you have ordered is/are available. It represents confirmation that we have received your order. Your order represents an offer to purchase, which we accept when we dispatch your product(s) and send you an email confirming that your product(s) has/have been dispatched. Once this email has been sent and the goods have been handed over to the designated carrier, the contract between you and us is complete. The sale contract is therefore concluded in Western Australia. 

If delivery of an order will result in unacceptably high freight charges to Contempo, we reserve the right to contact you to request further shipping fees or to cancel an order prior to dispatch. If we cancel your order in these circumstances we will issue a full refund to you. 

In the unlikely event that a product is unavailable, we reserve the right to cancel your order prior to dispatch. We will contact you by email as soon as possible to let you know. You may choose to have a store credit to your account or a refund to the value of the unavailable product. We reserve the right not to accept your order in the event that we are unable to obtain authorisation for payment, where we suspect fraudulent activity, or where you do not meet the eligibility criteria set out, or otherwise contemplated, within these TOU or our website. We reserve the right to refuse to process or refuse service to anyone at any time at our sole and absolute discretion. 

PRICES, PAYMENTS & GST

All prices displayed on our website are in Australian dollars and include GST. All payments are processed in Australian dollars. We accept payment by various methods, including by credit card (Visa and MasterCard),. 

For clearance items, the retail price for each product is shown alongside the sale price for your reference.

Prices are subject to change effective immediately upon posting to our website or other form of notification. 

In some cases our products may be sourced from international markets and may not be available for sale elsewhere in Australia. In that case our supplier provides us with a retail price in Australian dollars based upon a conversion of the price in the market from which the products were sourced. In cases where our products have not previously been sold in any retail market, we work with our supplier to set a retail price based upon the price of products we deem to be competitive products in the Australian retail market. 

PAYMENT SECURITY

We use industry standard encryption to keep your personal information secure throughout the payment process. We do not permanently store your credit card or bank information. We will not be liable for any damages or losses (whether direct or indirect) caused if a purchaser’s card is used fraudulently or without the purchaser’s authority or consent. 

In an effort to prevent fraudulent use of credit cards or other payment options, we will undertake reasonable efforts to validate the legitimacy of the order and payment method. This process may include requesting proof of identity and a formal check. However, we do not guarantee that we can prevent the fraudulent or unauthorised use of such information by unauthorised third parties. In instances of high value orders being placed and/or where we suspect your card may be at risk of fraudulent use, we will follow internal company procedures to confirm the order is bona fide. Orders undertaking a formal check will be placed on hold until we have received confirmation this transaction is legitimate. Where we cannot reasonably rule out fraudulent card use prior to processing your order, we may decide to cancel the order (notifying you via email). 

DELIVERY

Delivery Fees: Delivery fees and times vary for different products and are calculated based on the size and weight of your order and its destination. The delivery price for each order will be displayed during the checkout process, prior to payment and order confirmation and included in the total price of your order. Changes made to delivery address or delivery time after placing an order may incur additional charges, which we reserve the right to request to add to your original delivery charge. Delivery estimates calculated at checkout are based on delivery to the front door of a ground floor. Approval for requests to have items delivered past this point must be requested prior to an order being placed. This is a request and cannot be guaranteed. The request is based on courier availability and payment of this service. 

Delivery time: Each product listing includes the estimated dispatch time frame for that product. Items listed on the website will be dispatched to you within 48 to 72 business hours and will be delivered within 5-20 business days of your order being placed.

Some products are made to order and on pre-order and each of these product listings will state the future date the item will be available. From the date this product is available, the item will be dispatched to you without 48-72 hours and will be delivered 5-20 business days of your order being placed.

From time to time the delivery of specific items will exceed our usual stated delivery window for reasons outside our control. We work hard to process all orders as quickly as possible and we will send you an email to let you know when your item has been dispatched by us or if we anticipate delays. 

Risk in the products passes to you on commencement of the delivery process. We do not accept liability for any loss, theft or damage to the products after delivery commences. 

Delivery methods & locations: We work with a number of delivery partners and courier companies in order to deliver nationwide; in some cases this may be handed to a third party to ensure remote areas can be accommodated. Your order will be delivered to the delivery address provided by you during the checkout process or as updated through our customer care team after your order is finalised. 

Standard Delivery is to a ground floor; if the delivery is in a multi-story building the delivery company will not travel past the ground floor front door. 

For larger high value items, we may be able to offer alternate delivery service, a premium service (Premium Service), however this is not available for all items and all areas. Our customer care team can confirm if this is available to your order and area, applicable fees and charges will apply for this service. The Premium Service applies to items over 25kg or those that are fragile and must be delivered with extra care. Some larger items must be shipped via the Premium Service. If this is the case, we will specify this in your shopping cart before you place your order. The Premium Service is an “in house” delivery service which uses removalist type operators from pickup to installation. The Premium Service also includes transit insurance and full cover for any return. 

We cannot deliver to PO boxes or Parcel Lockers because they're usually too small to accept most of the items we sell. Most of our goods are delivered by courier or specialist furniture carrier directly to your door and require a signature upon delivery. 

Our delivery partner may leave a card at the address and you will need to pick up the delivery from an Australia Post outlet or contact the courier company to arrange for re-delivery. 

We reserve the right to refuse delivery to specific locations for items we deem at high risk of loss or damage, and also areas that are inaccessible with standard courier and delivery services. In this case, you may choose to have an item delivered using your own couriers, in which case all insurance for loss or damage to the order caused by the delivery will be your responsibility. 

You agree to pay any shipping and handling charges presented to you at the time you make a purchase. 

We deliver most products Australia-wide. In some cases, we will only be able to deliver products in metropolitan areas. This information will be shown on the product listing. We are not able to accept orders for international delivery at this time, except to New Zealand. If you are in New Zealand and would like a quote to have an item delivered there, please contact our customer care at info@contempocollection.com.au and will be happy to provide you with a quote.  

Delivery failure: It is important that you verify your information is correct before placing your order, especially your delivery address. If the address provided is incorrect and the package is returned, you will be billed for the additional shipping charges in order for your delivery to reach you. You agree to this by placing an order with us, we reserve the right to pass on applicable charges to you if you provide wrong address information. We also require a contact phone number, which may be used by the courier to arrange delivery. If we and our delivery partner have been unable to deliver your order due to your error or fault after 21 days or 2 attempts (whichever is sooner), we reserve the right to cancel your order. In these circumstances we will refund you the price of your order, less the delivery and handling fees incurred by us. 

RETURNS & REFUNDS POLICY

14 day returns 
We want you to love the products you buy from us. If you change your mind, you may return it to us within 14 days of the date you received it, no questions asked for a store credit voucher in an amount equal to the price you paid for the product, less all shipping costs. This includes international returns. You will be responsible for all shipping charges to facilitate a change of mind return.

To lodge a return, please contact us with your name and order number and our customer care team will send you a return form and further instructions on arranging the return. 

Items returned must be in 'as-new' condition. This means you have not used, assembled, damaged, washed or laundered any of the items. Please return items secured in their original packaging. If you cannot return an item 'as new' in its original packaging, a handling and restocking fee may apply up to 20% of the value of the item. 

Non-returnable items excluded from all change of mind returns include: 

  • Products described as "made to order"
  • Mattresses, bedding and pillows
  • All forms of clearance stock (e.g. warehouse, showroom, floor stock etc.)
  • Clearance items
  • Personalised items
  • Gift Cards
  • Orders for commercial or non-domestic use

Within five (5) business days (based on the calendar in Western Australia) of receiving your return, and subject to confirming it is in 'as-new' condition, we will issue you with a store credit voucher via email in an amount equal to the price you paid for the product, less the cost to ship the product to you and the return shipping back to the warehouse. The return shipping cost is the same as the initial delivery fee. 

Returns must be sent to the following address: 14 King Edward Rd, Osborne Park, Western Australia, 6017.

Store credit voucher codes will be valid for one (1) year from the date of issue. 

If you purchase an item with promotional shipping (discounted or free shipping) and you return it because you change your mind, we will deduct the actual shipping costs from your store credit voucher. Both the cost of shipping the item to you and the cost of the return shipping to the warehouse will be deducted. 

We will not accept returns delivered in person to our offices or warehouse facilities. 

Refunds for Faulty Goods
If an item is faulty upon delivery, we will offer a refund or exchange provided in accordance with the Australian Consumer Law. To lodge a return for a faulty item, please contact us with your name and order number together with detail on the fault and our customer care team will contact you ASAP to organise the return and refund/exchange depending on your preference.


Damaged in transit
 
Unfortunately items are occasionally damaged in transit. 

If an item arrives and the packaging or the item itself is clearly and significantly damaged, you should take photos or video showing the damage, refuse to accept the delivery and contact us immediately. We'll share your feedback with our delivery partners and suppliers to ensure our service and the quality of packaging is improved. 

The type of remedy we offer will depend upon the circumstances. We will work collaboratively with you to find an outcome that you're happy with. For example we may arrange to: 

  • Suggest a self repair (with an offer of compensation to you)
  • Arrange a repair by a local tradesperson in your area (with an offer of compensation to you)
  • Offer a partial or full store credit voucher or refund
  • Replace the product (subject to availability)
    If we require you to return the product to us, we will pay the cost of the return. You will be required to repackage the damaged item ready for us to collect.
  •  
  • Extra insurance is available to purchase at checkout for standard deliveries. Premium delivery service includes insurance in case goods are damaged in transit. This means that we would handle all returns and arrange replacements as soon as possible.

    Wrong item delivered
    Very occasionally we may accidentally ship the wrong item. We will offer to send you the correct item and arrange for the pickup and return of the incorrectly shipped item at no cost to you. 

    Faults and Warranty Claims 
    Contempo warrants all goods to be free from defects in materials and workmanship, and of acceptable quality and durability for the purpose for which they are designed. Warranties and guarantees are provided in accordance with the Australian Consumer Law. 

    If an item arrives that is missing parts, is faulty, is defective or has been damaged during manufacturing, please take photos or video clearly illustrating the problem and contact us as soon as possible, ideally within three (3) business days of receiving your delivery. 

    The best solution to any product fault depends on the nature of the fault itself, and the outcome that works best for you. We will work collaboratively with you to find a solution that you're happy with. For example we may arrange one or a combination of the following: 
  • Send you any missing parts or components
  • Suggest a method self repair (with an offer of compensation to you)
  • Arrange a repair by a local tradesperson in your area (with an offer of compensation to you)
  • Replace the product (subject to availability)
  • Offer you an alternative product
  • Offer a partial or full store credit voucher or refund

You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure. 

This Faults and Warranties policy does not cover: 

  • Normal wear and tear
  • Damage arising from improper assembly or modification
  • Damage arising from abnormal use or abuse
  • Damage, wear and tear as a result of improper or lack of maintenance and/or care (e.g. fabric, leather or timber)
  • Damage to external or product packaging only
  • Insignificant minor variations in dimensions, colour, grain or finish
  • Insignificant minor imperfections or superficial blemishes 
  • Freight Protection
    For extra peace of mind, at a small cost, we offer Freight Protection. Our Freight Protection option provides extra protection for your order in the unlikely event an item is lost or damaged beyond repair during transit. We'll send you a replacement at no additional cost to you (or give you a store credit voucher or refund if a replacement cannot be provided, including shipping costs, minus the cost of the Freight Protection). Freight Protection can be purchased at checkout. 

    Determining if an order or item is lost in transit 
    Contempo will determine whether an order or item is deemed lost in transit at its sole discretion. We will conduct an investigation and attempt to find and deliver all item(s) and an item cannot be claimed to be lost in transit if: 
  • the delivery address is incorrect or unclear;
  • the tracking information for the shipment is showing it is in transit (or other such status that defines the item as yet to be delivered); or
  • the item was accepted or left at the delivery address according to the instructions supplied to the carrier.


Determining if an order or item is damaged in transit 
Our normal Damaged in Transit policy and processes apply. 

We reserve the right to refuse a claim under our Freight Protection policy in circumstances where we believe that the item is not lost in transit, or the item has been delivered. 

Refund Guarantee
Normally, if you change your mind, we'll give you a store credit. Our Refund Guarantee is subject to the terms and conditions applicable to 'RETURNS'. 

Cancellations 
You may cancel an order, or part thereof, but only before it has been dispatched to you, in which case you will receive a store credit voucher or refund in the amount you paid for the product, including shipping. As we endeavour to send your order to you as soon as possible, which often will be within 24 hours, requests for cancellations need to be lodged as soon as practicable after ordering. Once items have dispatched, you cannot cancel them. Products described as "made to order" cannot be cancelled. 

Exchange 
Unfortunately we do not offer exchanges. Simply return your items in accordance with our returns policy and place a new order. 

Your consumer rights 
The goods you purchase come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. If your product is faulty, broken or otherwise non-compliant with a consumer guarantee under the Australian Consumer Law please contact us as soon as possible with your name and order number and our customer care team will look after you. 

Our rights 
We reserve the right to refuse a return in cases where we cannot be reasonably satisfied that you purchased the product from us and where we deem damage to a product to be due to fair wear and tear, misuse, failure to use in accordance with manufacturer's instructions or failure to take reasonable care. 

MANUFACTURER WARRANTIES

In some cases products offered for sale on our website may be subject to a separate manufacturer’s warranty. This will be communicated on the relevant product page. In this case we request that you contact the manufacturer directly. If the manufacturer is unable to assist you or you are not happy with the resolution of your issue, please contact us for help. We will be happy to liaise with the manufacturer for you but our liability will be limited to the refund of your purchase price. 

GIFT CARDS

Customer may purchase digital Gift Cards from our website. Gift Cards and store credits cannot be used to purchase Gift Cards. 

In the case of digital Gift Cards, we will email the Gift Card to the recipient’s email address, as provided by the purchasing member. The email will include instructions and a link for redeeming the Gift Card. After the recipient has redeemed the Gift Card, the Gift Card amount will appear in the my account section of the members profile. 

Gift Cards, once redeemed, may only be used for purchases at the Contempo website. If a purchase made using a Gift Card is for less than the amount of the Gift Card, the remaining balance will appear on the recipient’s account for future use. If a purchase made using a Gift Card is for more than the amount of the Gift Card, the purchaser will be required to pay the excess using another payment method. The amount remaining can be viewed on your My Account page. If an order made using a Gift Card is cancelled or returned, the portion of the purchase attributable to the Gift Card will be refunded as a store credit only, this is not redeemable for cash. 

Gift Cards have an expiry date 365 days from the date of their purchase and this expiry date cannot be modified. Any balance that remains after the expiry date will not be available for use. 

Gift Cards are not transferrable and cannot be returned or exchanged wholly or partly for cash. Gift cards should be treated as cash. You are responsible for the use and safety of your Gift Card. Contempo is not responsible for any loss or damage resulting from lost or stolen gift cards or gift cards used without permission. Lost or stolen Gift Cards will not be replaced or refunded. 

LIABILITY

To the fullest extent permitted by law, we, our directors, employees, agents, contractors and third parties connected to us expressly exclude: 

  • All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.
  • Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our website, products or services or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our website, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation, any liability for loss of income or revenue, loss or interruption of business (including, but not limited to, a distributed denial of service attack, a cyber attack, viruses, malware, ransomware, or any other technologically harmful material that infects or impacts your hardware and software systems and related services, and any part of them), loss of profits or contracts, loss of anticipated savings, loss of data (which includes, but is not limited to, a data breach where any of your data held by Contempo is lost or subjected to unauthorised access or disclosure), loss of goodwill, wasted management or office time and for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.


This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law. 

Without limitation to the foregoing, we acknowledge that the laws in certain jurisdictions including Australia may imply warranties and conditions or impose obligations on the supply of goods and services through or by means of our website which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified except to a limited extent. If any such laws apply, then to the fullest extent permitted by the law of the relevant jurisdiction, and in the case of Australia to the extent permitted by the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth), our liability is limited and if any liability remains it will be limited to any one or more of the following in our sole and absolute discretion: 

  • In the case of any goods, the replacement or repair of the goods, or the supply of equivalent goods, or the payment of the cost of repairing or replacing the goods or supplying equivalent goods; and
  • In the case of any services, the supply of the services again or the payment of the cost of having the services supplied again.


Without limitation to the foregoing, you agree that in no event shall our maximum aggregate liability exceed the amount paid by you for the products in question. You agree to indemnify us, our directors, employees, agents, contractors and representatives from and against all actions, claims, suits, demands, damages, liabilities or costs (including legal costs) arising from, or which is directly or indirectly related to the use of our website, or any other products or services accessed via our website. 

IMAGE TERMS OF USE

As part of our website content we typically include images as part of our posts and the images we are authorised to use includes the following:

  • Images that are supplied to our editors or released into the public domain by marketing, public relations for press or other purposes.
  • Images that are supplied by our customers and readers with an implied representation that the person submitting the image owns the rights to the image and the right to give it to us for use on our site.
  • Images that are published on photo hosting sites and used pursuant to CC0 public domain licence.
  • Images that we believe are covered by Fair Use such as: Thumbnail images of 150 x 150 px of the original source; images used to effectively and appropriately illustrate a newsworthy story; images that are in such wide distribution that they have become part of the news.

If Contempo receives any notification that an image is posted without appropriate consent, such as not keeping in line with the terms listed above, we will take all steps to investigate the image in question and remove if necessary.

We will always endeavour to credit images where possible and provide links to the original source/creator.

If you would like to report an image that is posted inappropriately, please contact us at hello@contempocollection.com.au and we will respond to your query. 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights (including, without limitation, trademarks and copyright) in our website, and in the material published on it (including, without limitation, its look and feel, brands, logos and trademarks, information, graphics, photographs, content, images, sounds, video, audio, text, layout, logos, button icons and the compilation and organisation thereof, and all intellectual property rights contained therein). Those works are protected by intellectual property laws around the world. All such rights are reserved. 

You must not scrape or modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off, downloaded or extracted in any way, and you must not use any content separately from any accompanying text. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the author of material on our website must always be acknowledged. 

You must not use any part of the materials on our website, services or e-commerce facilities for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors. If you print off, copy or download any part of our website in breach of these TOU, your right to use our website will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made. You are not permitted to copy, publish or use any of the content in any way, whether personal or commercial, without our prior written permission. 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Where our website contains links or references to other sites, resources, products or services provided by third parties, these links or references are provided for your information and convenience only. We have no control over the contents of those sites, resources, products or services, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them (notwithstanding anything else contained herein). 

Your linking to or from these sites, or use of, or reliance on such sites, resources, products or services is at your own risk. You should carefully review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of all off-website pages and other websites or third party suppliers that you visit or transact with. Links, references or other connections to these sites, resources, products or services do not imply any endorsement of them or any association with their owners, operators or advertising material (as the context permits). 

You may link to our home page provided your links do not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, and you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you. 

Our website must not be framed on any other site. Our site must not be utilised by third party web crawlers (or similar) in order to scrape content from our site for any purpose. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. 

VIRUSES AND HACKING

You must not misuse our website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our website, the server on which our website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our website. 

Whilst we do our best to ensure that our website is virus-free, you acknowledge that the Internet and e-commerce facilities may attract unknown contingencies out of our control. Accordingly, we will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, system failures or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our website or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it. We always recommend all Internet users ensure they have up to date virus checking software installed. 

EMAIL COMMUNICATION

You consent to receive communication from us electronically, either by email or by us posting notices on our website and you agree that all communications that we provide to you electronically will satisfy any legal requirement that a communication be in writing. 

FACEBOOK AND BLOG

The purpose of our Facebook page and our Blog is to provide Contempo’s fans with style inspiration and information on our products, access to special promotions plus the latest goings on at Contempo and from our circle of friends. You’re welcome to contribute your own comments, photos & videos.
To ensure a positive and respectful environment for everyone, we ask that you follow a few simple guidelines when making a contribution:
Contempo is about creating a beautiful and stylish lifestyle with the best designer products. We’re all about the home, specifically, creating a more beautiful home. We welcome contributions on this topic.
We’ll delete posts that we consider to be off-topic, spam, advertising, offensive, sexually inappropriate, threatening, abusive, hateful, profane or defamatory towards a person, race, ethnicity, entity, belief or symbol.
We’re big supporters of lively, open discussion and we don’t shy away from negative feedback from our customers, we simply deal with it in our usual professional, friendly manner. However, we reserve the right to address factual errors or delete posts if we think it appropriate or necessary to do so.
We’re happy for our material to be shared (via Facebook’s "share" functionality), but you should not copy our material and post it without attribution, nor use it for commercial purposes or claim it as your own.
 We support the Facebook Statement of Rights and Responsibilities, and our Facebook page adheres to relevant Facebook policies.
We reserve the right to ban users who don’t abide by these guidelines. 

OTHER POLICIES

The Privacy Policy available on our website informs you of our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any information we collect from or about you. Our Privacy Policy forms part of these Terms and Conditions. We process information about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

By using our website, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate. In order to purchase through our website, you will be requested to provide your personal details, in particular, your real name, billing address, shipping address, mobile phone number and e-mail address. Furthermore, you will be required to provide payment details. By entering your payment details you warrant that you are the authorised account holder and that the payment details you provide on ordering are both valid and correct and you confirm that you are the person referred to in the billing information provided. You shall comply with our policies and guidelines as apply from time to time. 

FORCE MAJEURE

We shall not be responsible for any delay, suspension or failure arising out of any circumstances outside of our reasonable control, including but not limited to, acts of God, governmental actions, shipping, postal or other relevant transport strike, postal theft, failure or accident, lockouts or other labour difficulty, war or national emergency, acts of terrorism, fire, explosion, flood, an act or omission of a third party, inability to obtain any necessary materials, equipment, facilities or services, the failure of performance provided by others, interruption of the internet or a website (such as Facebook) or virus, accidents or breakdown of plant, machinery, software, hardware or communication network. 

APPLICABLE LAW

These TOU, including our Privacy Policy are governed by the laws of Western Australia and are subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Western Australia. Our website is available only to people who can form legally binding contracts under applicable law. 

VARIATIONS

We may revise these TOU at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these TOU may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our website. Any changes are effective immediately upon posting to our website. Your continued use of our website thereafter constitutes your agreement to all such changed TOU. Please read these TOU before placing an order online and check back often. If you do not agree to any change, then you must immediately stop using our website. 

RELATIONSHIP 

No agency, partnership, joint venture, employee-employer or franchisor-franchisee relationship is intended or created between you and us by these TOU. 

SEVERABILITY

If any provision in these TOU is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of these TOU which will continue in full force and effect.